Privacy Policy - markbailey

Bailey’s Photography Privacy Policy


Bailey’s Photography is an independent business specialising in photographic portraits. The business is based at and operates from Bailey’s Photography, 8 Orwell Road, Felixstowe, Suffolk IP11 7HD

The VAT reg. No. is GB 731892911

The website privacy policy describes how Bailey’s Photography makes use of the information you give the company when using the website and its marketing. If you are asked for personal information when using our marketing services or website, it will only be used in the ways described in our privacy policy. This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is always published on this page. The website privacy policy was updated on 17th May 2018.


What do we use your personal information for.

We collect personal data from marketing and website registration. If you provide your data and give us permission, we will use this information to maintain e-mail, telephone and offline contact with you. We also use it to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and also for the following reasons:

    • to improve our services as well as to contact you in relation to your enquiry, special offers, online order-processing (if available), online and event registration;

    • in connection with our own business development, market research and gifting service;

    • internal record keeping.


What Data do we gather?

We usually ask for the following when we are running competitions, or anything related to our online or event marketing:

    • Name

    • Address

    • Contact information including email address and telephone numbers

    • Demographic information such as postcode and (at times) preferences, such as children’s ages & pet breed.

    • When buying a gift, we will also ask for the recipient’s name and address.

    • Any other information requested will be in connection with your enquiry, any special offers and, as stated, competitions.


Your Choices

You may opt out of receiving information from us by email or post at any stage by either contacting us or by clicking unsubscribe on our emails. If you would like to speak to someone directly please call 01394 283079 or email at info@baileysphotography.co.uk


Data Processing

We process data at our offices at Bailey’s Photography, 8 Orwell Road, Felixstowe, Suffolk IP11 7HD. We apply UK data protection law to our processing.


Data Security

We take appropriate steps to maintain our contact information in a secure format and environment to prevent unauthorised usage. Our staff are bound by contract to our GDPR policy.


Cookie Policy

We do not currently use Cookies on our website, but may do so in the future. When we do, the following will apply:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps to analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.We use cookies to gather information about your use of our website. It helps us to provide a better web experience by providing us with statistical information regarding the use of our website. This information will not identify you personally, but is statistical data about the visitors to our website and their use of it. We may also gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify the browser setting to decline cookies. Should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

If you would like to know more about cookies, please visit the ICO website.


Links on website

If you follow links to other sites from our website your data will be subject to the privacy policies of those sites. You should refer to their privacy policies before providing your data.


Controlling information

When you fill a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

    • Send us an email to info@baileysphotography.co.uk

    • Write to us at: Bailey’s Photography, 8 Orwell Road, Felixstowe, Suffolk IP11 7HD

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless the law requires us to. Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.


Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong, physical and electronic safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.


Policy changes

Changes may be necessary to this policy to reflect legal or data processing developments. If we change the policy, we will provide information on our website so that users can review the changes. Any significantly different use of your data will be communicated to you and you will be able to choose whether you agree to the new use.


Contact us

If you have any questions about this policy, please email: info@baileysphotography.co.uk or write to:

Bailey's Photography

8 Orwell Road

Felixstowe

Suffolk IP11 7HD

Tel. + 44 (0)1394 283079


Last Updated May 2018

Powered by SmugMug Log In